Friday, November 19, 2004

Section 36 Consultation

The DFES is currently in the process of defining who can be classified as a
'qualified person' when considering the Section 36 'Prejudice to the
Effective Conduct of Public Affairs' exemption within the FE and HE sectors.

Their current thinking is that for HE institutions this person will be the
Vice Chancellor / Chief Executive or equivalent, whereas for FE
institutions this person will be the Principal or equivalent. This would
seem a logical and proportionate view which will ensure consistency of
approach across the sectors.

If anyone has strong views as to why this would not be appropriate for
their institution you are asked to contact Collin Crooks at the DFES by December 17th at the latest.

No comments: